Lucas Chih-Peng Kao
Filmmaker & Interdisciplinary Artist
+44 (0)7765605708/
Born in Taipei, Taiwan 1984
Currently lives and works in Edinburgh, Scotland, UK

Awards and Residencies:
Dancebase, Edinburgh
Megaphone Residency, Worker’s Theatre, Glasgow
2nd Prize Macroview TV Award
New Voice on Screen with Scottish Film and Talent Network
Talent Lab with B3 Media
Foot in the Door Talent Programme with Glasgow Media Access Centre (GMAC)
Talent Lab at Edinburgh International Film Festival
3rd Prize, MoFilm Competition BFI London
Winner of Special Award, Edinburgh 48hr Film Challenge
3rd Prize, Glenrothes Film Festival

London Film School/Professional Workshop/2010-2012
Deconstructing the Soundtrack with The School of Sound
Directing as Visual Storytelling with Josh Appignanesi
Script Supervision and Continuity for Film & Television with Beth Multer
Director Prepare with Harvey Frost
Alexander Mackendrick on Filmmaking 
University of Edinburgh/Bsc (Hon) Pharmacology/2003-2007
3rd Class

Narrative Films:
The Good Dark (2017)
Short Drama/12min30secs/Producer: Leo Bruges & Lucas Kao/Aye Films
As Director
V DAY (2015)
Short Drama/7min30secs/Producer: Lindsay McGee/Braw Films
As Writer/Director
The script was selected by “Take 5” short film scheme by Screen Education Edinburgh.
Funded by Arts Trust Scotland
Living the Dream (2011)
As Writer/Director/Producer
Winner of Special Award at Edinburgh 48hr Film Challenge 2011
A Lifetime (2010)
Short Drama/3mins/
Co-Producer, Director and Writer with Charmaine Gilbert
3rd Place in short film competition in Glenrothes Film Festival 2010
3rd Place in Palme-Dewar Short Film Competition 2010
2010 Poetry x Film, Free Fringe 2010
2010 Hidden Door Festival, Edinburgh
2010 Focus Left, Arches Theatre Glasgow with live narration with the actress Wendy Barrett
2011 Short Cinema at Phoenix Cinema, East Finchley
2011 Edinburgh Short Film Club at Edinburgh Cameo
2012 "Special Selection" Cinefest Taiwan New Talent 2012, screened in London and Paris
Dance Films:
Movement in Progress (2016)
3mins/Documentary with Dance
2rd Prize in Macroview TV Competition
Unveiling Choreography, CCA
Perth Screendance Award Nomination

Pen-Y-Pass (2016)
Co-Directing and Editing with Jung-In Jung
Trace (2014)
7mins/Demure Media
Aberdeen DanceLive DANCEFILM SHOWCASE 2014
VIII São Carlos Videodance Festival 2014
Oblique Theorem (2010)
Filmmaker in collaboration with Jung in Jung, Skye Reynold and Tamsyn Russell
Tapecracker Session at Sonic-a: Sonic art for the visually minded 2012
Let’s Dance at MacRobert Art Centre 2013
Aberdeen DanceLive DANCEFILM SHOWCASE 2014
VIII São Carlos Videodance Festival 2014

Dance and Movement Training:
Starting from a different place with Curious Seed
Contact Improvisation Class with Monica De Ioanni
Voice and Movement Workshop with Company of Wolves
Performance Laboratory with Company of Wolves
Instrumental Bodies Workshop with Maya Matilda Carroll
The Sacred Art of Acting with Nicolás Nuñez
Performance Laboratory with Company of Wolves
Authentic Artist Workshop with Kath Burlington
Butoh Workshop with Masaki Iwana

Back to Top